Any 'Potted Roses' ordered from 30th March will be dispatched from Thursday 8th April due to the Bank Holiday weekend. 'Potted Gift Roses' will still be delivered as requested. Standard delivery is not a guaranteed service.

Menu British Grown
Queen Elizabeth rose Queen Elizabeth rose
Queen Elizabeth rose Queen Elizabeth rose

Queen Elizabeth

Full Height
6ft - 8ft
Year
1954
Type
Floribunda Rose
Also known as

Select an option
Info
Info
Availability
In Stock

Message Required on Greetings Card:

Maximum of 150 characters, Potted Gift Rose Only
Qty: PRICE: £31.99 Sale Price: £31.99
Includes standard delivery
In celebration of our longest reigning British Monarch and her majesty's 90th Birthday on 21st April 2016.

This remarkable variety has maintained its popularity for over 60 years. It bears large pointed medium pink blooms that have a high centre. They appear throughout the summer and autumn and are double, with 38 petals. A vigorous plant that with light pruning, develops into an impressive shrub reaching as much as 8ft. Every few years, in the spring it can be cut down hard to rejuvenate the rose and produce nice new growth. It has large , dark green, leathery foliage, and is an ideal rose for the back of the border, a specimen rose, or a substantial and colourful hedge. Well worth a place in any garden but does now seem to need spraying to keep it spotless. Fragrant.

AWARDS: Portland Gold Medal 1954. National Rose Society President's International Trophy 1955. All America Rose Selection 1955. American Rose Society Gold Medal 1957. Golden Rose Of The Hague 1968. World's Favourite Rose 1979.

The World Federation Of Rose Societies entered the Queen Elizabeth rose into the Society's Rose Hall Of Fame in 1979 an honour shared with just 16 other roses:
Knock Out (2018), Cocktail (2015), Sally Holmes (2012), Graham Thomas (2009), Elina (2006), Pierre de Ronsard (2006), Bonica (2003), Ingrid Bergman (2000), New Dawn (1997), Just Joey (1994), Pascali (1991), Papa Melland (1988), Double Delight (1985), Iceberg (1983), Fragrant Cloud (1981) and Peace (1976).

You may also be interested in...

You're Beautiful
(Floribunda Rose)